State Champions

Past and present Clearwater Horseshoe Club members who are Florida State Champions

FLORIDA MEN’S STATE CHAMPIONS

********************************************

YEAR           NAME/CITY            RINGER %

1980 Carl Steinfeldt – Largo            81.7     

1981 Carl Steinfeldt – Largo            80.0     

1982 Carl Steinfeldt – Largo            73.0     

1983 Carl Steinfeldt – Largo            80.9     

1984 Carl Steinfeldt – Largo            84.0     

1985 Carl Steinfeldt – Largo            72.0            

1986 Carl Steinfeldt – Largo            74.0     

1987 Carl Steinfeldt – Largo            71.6      

1988 Carl Steinfeldt – Largo            79.0     

1989 Carl Steinfeldt – Largo            73.0

1990 Carl Steinfeldt – Largo            72.0          

1991 Carl Steinfeldt – Largo            72.0     

1992 Carl Steinfeldt – Largo            69.6     

1995 Robert Harrold – Clearwater        68.0      

1996 Ron Deckard    – Tampa             54.0      

1998 Carl Steinfeldt – Largo            64.4      

1999 Ron Deckard    – Tampa             66.2

2000 Ron Deckard    – Tampa             66.2

2001 Ron Deckard    – Tampa             55.3

2002 Ron Deckard    – Tampa             65.2

2003 Ron Deckard – Tampa                75.0

2004 Ron Deckard – Tampa                70.5

2005 Ron Deckard – Tampa                71.3

2007 Ron Deckard – Tampa                68.0

2009 Ron Deckard = Tampa                66.7

2010 Ron Deckard – Tampa                68.3

2011 Ron Deckard – Tampa                63.3

2012 Ron Deckard – Dunedin              61.3

2013 Ron Deckard – Dunedin              56.3

WOMEN’S STATE CHAMPIONS

YEAR     NAME – CITY              RINGER %

******************************************

1990 Marge Spray – New Port Richey   61.0

1991 Marge Spray – New Port Richey   71.4

1992 Ricki Fuller – Tampa            61.1

1993 Marge Spray – New Port Richey   63.0

2005 Verdell Woollard – Apollo Beach 66.2

2007 Verdell Woollard – Apollo Beach 63.7

2008 Verdell Woollard – Apollo Beach 68.6

2009 Verdell Woolard – Apollo Beach  69.7

ELDER’S STATE CHAMPIONS

YEAR     NAME – CITY             RINGER %

*****************************************

1997 Wayne Cowger – Dunedin          60.5

2002 Warren Woolsey – Clearwater     72.0

2003 Wayne Cowger – Dunedin          66.0

2004 Warren Woolsey – Clearwater     68.8

2005 Robert Zumbahlen – Tarpon Spngs 67.0

2006 Robert Zumbahlen – Tarpon Spmgs 71.2

2007 Wayne Cowger – Dunedin          67.3

2008 Warren Woolsey – Clearwater     65.7

2009 Tom Hall – Spring Hill          71.3

2010 W. Ray Hood – Pinellas Park     71.3

2011 Tom Hall – Spring Hill          77.0

2012 Tom Hall – Spring Hill          76.9

2014 Larry Deck – Ft Myers           65.7

2015 Tom Hall – Spring Hill          76.0

2016 Ron Deckard – Dunedin           75.3

GIRLS STATE CHAMPION

YEAR    NAME – CITY              RINGER %

*****************************************

2010 Megan Polski – Largo            22.0

2011 Megan Polski – Largo            36.4

2012 Megan Polski – Largo            35.0

2013 Megan Polski – Largo            39.5

BOYS STATE CHAMPION

YEAR    NAME – CITY              RINGER %

*****************************************

1999 Chris Tarbet – Clearwater       31.0

2000 Brady Sunday – Dunedin          24.0

2001 Brady Sunday – Dunedin          31.7

2002 Brady Sunday – Dunedin          57.0

2003 Brady Sunday – Dunedin          59.6

2004 Chad Sunday – Dunedin           39.0

2011 Dylan Holmberg – Tampa          52.0

2012 Dylan Holmberg – Tampa          36.0

2013 Dylan Holmberg – Tampa          49.5

 FLORIDA MEN’S DOUBLES STATE CHAMPIONS

YEAR        NAMES

******************************************

1996 Ron Deckard – Robert Zumbahlen

1997 Ron Deckard – Robert Zumbahlen

1998 Carl Steinfeldt – Don Titcomb 

1999 Ron Deckard – Robert Zumbahlen

2000 Ron Deckard – Robert Zumbahlen

2003 Ron Deckard – Robert Zumbahlen

2005 Ron Deckard – James Hayden

2006 Ron Deckard – James Hayden

2007 Ron Deckard – James Hayden

2009 Ron Deckard – James Hayden

2010 Ron Deckard – James Hayden

2011 Ron Deckard – James Hayden

2012 Ron Deckard – James Hayden

2015 Ron Deckard – James Hayden

WOMEN’S DOUBLES STATE CHAMPIONS

YEAR       NAMES

******************************************

1998 Lois Smith – Judy Oliphant

2004 Verdell Woollard – Debbie Burrows

2005 Verdell Woollard – Debbie Burrows

2007 Verdell Woollard – Debbie Burrows

2008 Verdell Woollard – Debbie Burrows

2009 Verdell Woollard – Debbie Burrows

2011 Verdell Woollard – Debbie Burrows

ELDER’S DOUBLES STATE CHAMPIONS

YEAR       NAMES

*********************************************

1998 Wayne Cowger – Don Koth

2000 Wayne Cowger – Jerry Huberth

2002 James Adcox – Warren Woolsey

2003 James Adcox – Warren Woolsey

2004 James Adcox – Warren Woolsey

2005 Robert Zumbahlen – Wayne Cowger

2006 Robert Zumbahlen – Lee Post

2007 Warren Woolsey – Wayne Cowger

2009 Robert Zumbahlen – Lee Post

2010 Tom Hall – Robert Moulin

2011 Tom Hall – Robert Moulin

2012 Tom Hall – Robert Moulin

2013 Tom Hall – Robert Moulin

2014 Larry Deck – John Murphy

2016 Ron Deckard – Robert Zumbahlen

MIXED DISTANCE DOUBLES STATE CHAMPIONS

YEAR        NAMES

**********************************************

1998 Ron Deckard – Wayne Cowger

1999 Ron Deckard – Wayne Cowger

2002 Ron Deckard – Wayne Cowger

2003 Glenn Hoppes – Warren Woolsey

2004 Ron Deckard – Wayne Cowger

2005 Ron Deckard – Wayne Cowger

2006 Ron Deckard – Ken Duquet

2007 Ron Deckard – Ken Duquet

2008 Ron Deckard – Ken Duquet

2009 Jesse Wayne Goforth – Tom Hall

2010 Ron Deckard – Ken Duquet

2012 James Hayden – Robert Zumbahlen

2016 Ron Deckard – Frank Cweklinski

2017 Alan Kasch – Robert Moulin

2018 Frank Cweklinski – Ron Deckard