State Champions

Past and present Clearwater Horseshoe Club members who are Florida State Champions

Florida Men’s State Champions

********************************************

YEAR NAME/CITY RINGER %

1980 Carl Steinfeldt – Largo 81.7

1981 Carl Steinfeldt – Largo 80.0

1982 Carl Steinfeldt – Largo 73.0

1983 Carl Steinfeldt – Largo 80.9

1984 Carl Steinfeldt – Largo 84.0

1985 Carl Steinfeldt – Largo 72.0

1986 Carl Steinfeldt – Largo 74.0

1987 Carl Steinfeldt – Largo 71.6

1988 Carl Steinfeldt – Largo 79.0

1989 Carl Steinfeldt -Largo 73.0

1990 Carl Steinfeldt – Largo 72.0

1991 Carl Steinfeldt – Largo 72.0

1992 Carl Steinfeldt – Largo 69.6

1995 Robert Harrold – Clwr 68.0

1996 Ron Deckard – Tampa 54.0

1998 Carl Steinfeldt – Largo 64.4

1999 Ron Deckard – Tampa 66.2

2000 Ron Deckard – Tampa 66.2

2001 Ron Deckard – Tampa 55.3

2002 Ron Deckard – Tampa 65.2

2003 Ron Deckard –Tampa 75.0

2004 Ron Deckard –Tampa 70.5

2005 Ron Deckard –Tampa 71.3

2007 Ron Deckard – Tampa 68.0

2009 Ron Deckard – Tampa 66.7

2010 Ron Deckard –Tampa 68.3

2011 Ron Deckard – Tampa 63.3

2012 Ron Deckard – Dunedin 61.3

2013 Ron Deckard – Dunedin 56.3

WOMEN’S STATE CHAMPIONS

YEAR NAME -CITY RINGER%

******************************************

1990 Marge Spray – New Port Richey 61.0

1991 Marge Spray – New Port Richey 71.4

1992 Ricki Fuller – Tampa 61.1

1993 Marge Spray – New Port Richey 63.0

2005 VerdellWoollard – Apollo Beach 66.2

2007 VerdellWoollard – Apollo Beach 63.7

2008 VerdellWoollard – Apollo Beach 68.6

2009 VerdellWoolard – Apollo Beach 69.7

ELDER’S STATE CHAMPIONS

YEAR NAME – CITY RINGER%

*****************************************

1997 Wayne Cowger – Dunedin 60.5

2002 Warren Woolsey – Clearwater 72.0

2003 Wayne Cowger – Dunedin 66.0

2004 Warren Woolsey – Clearwater 68.8

2005 Robert Zumbahlen – Tarpon Spngs 67.0

2006 Robert Zumbahlen – Tarpon Spmgs 71.2

2007 Wayne Cowger – Dunedin 67.3

2008 Warren Woolsey – Clearwater 65.7

2009 Tom Hall – SpringHill 71.3

2010 W. Ray Hood – Pinellas Park 71.3

2011 Tom Hall – SpringHill 77.0

2012 Tom Hall – SpringHill 76.9

2014 Larry Deck – FtMyers 65.7

2015 Tom Hall – SpringHill 76.0

2016 Ron Deckard – Dunedin 75.3

GIRLS STATE CHAMPION

YEAR NAME – CITY RINGER%

*****************************************

2010 Megan Polski – Largo 22.0

2011 Megan Polski – Largo 36.4

2012 Megan Polski –Largo 35.0

2013 Megan Polski – Largo 39.5

BOYS STATE CHAMPION

YEAR NAME – CITY RINGER%

*****************************************

1999 Chris Tarbet – Clearwater 31.0

2000 Brady Sunday -Dunedin 24.0

2001 Brady Sunday – Dunedin 31.7

2002 Brady Sunday -Dunedin 57.0

2003 Brady Sunday –Dunedin 59.6

2004 Chad Sunday – Dunedin 39.0

2011 Dylan Holmberg –Tampa 52.0

2012 Dylan Holmberg – Tampa 36.0

2013 Dylan Holmberg – Tampa 49.5

FLORIDAMEN’S DOUBLES STATE CHAMPIONS

YEAR NAMES

******************************************

1996 Ron Deckard – Robert Zumbahlen

1997 Ron Deckard – Robert Zumbahlen

1998 Carl Steinfeldt – Don Titcomb

1999 Ron Deckard – Robert Zumbahlen

2000 Ron Deckard – Robert Zumbahlen

2003 Ron Deckard – Robert Zumbahlen

2005 Ron Deckard – James Hayden

2006 Ron Deckard – James Hayden

2007 Ron Deckard – James Hayden

2009 Ron Deckard – James Hayden

2010 Ron Deckard – James Hayden

2011 Ron Deckard – James Hayden

2012 Ron Deckard – James Hayden

2015 Ron Deckard – James Hayden

2019 Mark Seibold – Frank Cweklinski

2021 Paul Cotnoir – David Page

WOMEN’S DOUBLES STATE CHAMPIONS

YEAR NAMES

******************************************

1998 Lois Smith – Judy Oliphant

2004 VerdellWoollard – Debbie Burrows

2005 VerdellWoollard – Debbie Burrows

2007 VerdellWoollard – Debbie Burrows

2008 VerdellWoollard – Debbie Burrows

2009 VerdellWoollard – Debbie Burrows

2011 VerdellWoollard – Debbie Burrows

ELDER’S DOUBLES STATE CHAMPIONS

YEAR NAMES

*********************************************

1998 Wayne Cowger – Don Koth

2000 Wayne Cowger – Jerry Huberth

2002 James Adcox – Warren Woolsey

2003 James Adcox – Warren Woolsey

2004 James Adcox – Warren Woolsey

2005 Robert Zumbahlen – Wayne Cowger

2006 Robert Zumbahlen – Lee Post

2007 Warren Woolsey – Wayne Cowger

2009 Robert Zumbahlen – Lee Post

2010 Tom Hall – Robert Moulin

2011 Tom Hall – Robert Moulin

2012 Tom Hall – Robert Moulin

2013 Tom Hall – Robert Moulin

2014 Larry Deck – John Murphy

2016 Ron Deckard – Robert Zumbahlen

2019 Ron Deckard – Robinn Quinn

2021 Bill Kraengel – Robert Zumbahlen

MIXED DISTANCE DOUBLES STATE CHAMPIONS

YEAR NAMES

**********************************************

1998 Ron Deckard – Wayne Cowger

1999 Ron Deckard – Wayne Cowger

2002 Ron Deckard – Wayne Cowger

2003 Glenn Hoppes – Warren Woolsey

2004 Ron Deckard – Wayne Cowger

2005 Ron Deckard – Wayne Cowger

2006 Ron Deckard – Ken Duquet

2007 Ron Deckard – Ken Duquet

2008 Ron Deckard – Ken Duquet

2009 Jesse Wayne Goforth – Tom Hall

2010 Ron Deckard – Ken Duquet

2012 James Hayden – Robert Zumbahlen

2016 Ron Deckard – Frank Cweklinski

2017 Alan Kasch – Robert Moulin

2018 Frank Cweklinski – Ron Deckard

2019 Frank Cweklinski – Ron Deckard